EAST ZONE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP From 20th to 24th September, 2019

You are here : Home » News & Events

EAST ZONE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP

From 20th to 24th September, 2019

Hosted by DPS, Gaya

TJIS Bagged

Overall 29 Medals - I Gold, 13 Silver and 15 Bronze medals

Winning doesn’t always mean being first. Winning means you’re doing better than you’ve ever done before.”

Shreya Rajbhar, Saumya Singh, Manya Mishra, Harshita singh, Akanksha Panda , Shivangi Rajbhar, Anjali Bhojwani, Kalpana Raikwar and Aishwarya Sacchan qualified for the Nationals.

From 20th to 24th September, 2019, the swimming team comprising of 19 students of The Jain International School participated in the CBSE East Zone Swimming Championship hosted by Delhi Public School, Gaya.

Our team overall bagged 29 Medals - 01 Gold, 13 Silver and 15 Bronze.

09 students qualified for the Nationals which will be held at Gyan Ganga International Academy, Bhopal, M.P. from 12th to 16th November, 2019. It is indeed a proud moment for the entire TJIS family.

The students were accompanied by their coaches Mr. Brijanand and Ms. Kirti.

The Principal, Mr. M.K. Panda, Junior Headmistress, Ms. Rekha Singh and Senior Headmistress, Ms. Deepa Singh congratulated the participants.

The participants of the Aqua Champs are as follows:-

EAST ZONE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP – 20th to 24th September, 2019

Hosted by DPS, Gaya

S No.

NAMES

CLASS

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

QUALIFIED FOR NATIONAL

1.

Shreya Rajbhar

VII

---

01

02

NATIONAL

2.

Saumya Singh

VII

---

01

01

NATIONAL

3.

Manya Mishra

VII

---

01

01

NATIONAL

4.

Harshita singh

VIII

---

01

01

NATIONAL

5.

Akanksha Panda

IX

---

01

02

NATIONAL

6.

Karan Jyot Singh

IX

---

 

01

---

7.

Ayush Soni

X

---

---

---

---

8.

Shivangi Rajbhar

X

01

02

03

NATIONAL

9.

Anjali Bhojwani

XI

 

01

01

NATIONAL

10.

Kalpana Raikwar

XI

---

04

02

NATIONAL

11.

Suryansh Singh

XII

---

---

---

 

12.

Aishwarya Sacchan

V

---

01

01

NATIONAL

13.

Praval Yadav

VIII

---

---

---

---

14.

Umesh Yadav

VIII

---

---

---

---

15.

Parth Shivhare

VII

---

---

---

---

16.

Arav Raj Mishra

V

---

---

---

---

17.

Aditya Awasthi

XII

---

---

---

---

18.

Ananya Yadav

IV

---

---

---

---

 

TOTAL

29

01

13

15

09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Admission FormCirculars
About the Group Vision Mission StatementMessage from PrincipalMessage from Junior Principal
Curriculum Faculty LibraryCareer Guidance Cell (Lakshya)
Media SkillsTheatrePerforming ArtsArt & Craft
Overall Personality DevelopmentFitkids Swimming Lawn Tennis
TJIS Little ChampsTJIS Titans (Day Boarding)TJIS Galaxy (Day School)TJIS Gurukul (Hostel)
  • Smart Classes
  • Laboratories Dining Hall Infirmary VigyanopediaStudy Clubs Technology@Campus
    Admission CriteriaDownloadsFees
    Trips and Excursions
    FacilitiesMeals And DinningParental CareDay in a Life of a TJIS "GURUKULITE"